Key Takeaways on Fairfax DUI Charges
[…] Breath testing machines have an inherent margin of error. A knowledgeable attorney can argue that given this margin of error, your true BAC could have been below the legal limit. Furthermore, all the other defenses still apply: we can challenge the stop, the FSTs, and the administration of the breath test itself. A “low” BAC reading can be one of the most defensible cases.
Scenario 3: “I was arrested for DUI, but it was for prescribed medication that made me drowsy, not alcohol. What happens now?”
Virginia’s DUI statute, § 18.2-266, makes it illegal to drive while “under the influence of any narcotic drug or any other self-administered intoxicant or drug of whatsoever nature.” This includes lawfully prescribed medications if they impair your ability to drive safely. This is often called a “DUID” or “Driving Under the Influence of Drugs” case.